Cookies + Privacy Policy

This Cookie + Privacy Policy explains what cookies are, how we collect personal information from you when you visit our website, how and why we use cookies, and your rights to control our use of that information.

A cookie is a small software file stored temporarily or placed on your computer’s hard drive. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow a web server to identify a user’s computer and web browser and tailor web pages and/or login information to a user’s preferences. Cookies help us promptly display the information needed to use the capabilities on the website or other information which we consider to be of interest to visitors to our site. By gathering and remembering information about website preferences through cookies, we can provide a better web and marketing experience. Cookies do not give us access to your computer.

A third-party cookie can recognize your device both when it visits our website and when it visits certain other websites or mobile apps. We do not control how third-party cookies are collected or used, so you’ll need to check the website of a third-party cookie provider for more information about how they are used.

Your personal information 

Our website does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, email or address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily through contacting us via email or online forms. Any collection of your information is subject to Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Any credit card or payment information you provide on our site is protected by Stripe.

We do not sell or share your personal information with third parties. If you have received an email from us, it is because you have confirmed your subscription to an opt-in email list offered on our website, consented to be contacted on an online form, registered for a service or product, or have requested a response via a phone call or contact form. We use the information to contact you or provide you with the specific services you have requested or inquired about, to establish your eligibility for special offers, or enrol you in one of our programs. From time to time, we may use the information to send additional messages of interest, including marketing information, to email newsletter subscribers or others that have contacted us through our site. Any message we send will include an option to unsubscribe, which you can do at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” in the message itself or by contacting us.

How we use cookies 

Authentication:  These cookies help us show you the right information by personalizing our website or services to your account.

Security:  These cookies help us detect suspicious or malicious activity on our website and support other security features.

Preferences and functionality: These cookies allow our website to recognize you and your preferences. For example, they can auto-fill a form for you, provide you with customized content, remember your application settings, and more.

Advertising:  These cookies allow us to show you advertising about Blueprint on and off the website. They tell us whether you took an action after seeing one of our ads, such as signing up for a webinar or other event by Blueprint. They also let our advertising partners know how well our ads are doing by measuring the ad’s success and the types of interactions people have with our ads.

Research, performance, and analytics:  These cookies help us understand how well our website is doing by measuring your interactions. We use insights from these cookies to improve on our current site and services, and to research and develop new services, features, or products. They also help us use plugins on our website that allow you to enjoy certain functions, such as sharing our pages on your social media accounts. We may compile reports using statistical data collected by these cookies but that data will not include your personal information and any report will be used for internal reporting purposes only.  

Other cookies

We use third party services, Google Analytics and Google Ads, to collect standard Internet log information, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, and details of your behaviour patterns. This information allows us to better understand the types of individuals who visit our site and what content they are reading.  In turn, this assists us in making improvements to our site, help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service, and share offers with individuals who may be interested in our services. We may, from time to time, compile statistics using this data for our own internal reporting purposes. We use this information to help our business and make our website more useful to visitors.  This data will not identify any individual user.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and assists Google Analytics in remembering how you have interacted with pages on our website. This includes the time that the current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to our web page. Google Analytics reports information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the
Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy.  You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit Google Analytics Opt-out.

Google Ads uses cookies to perform advertising and targeting services.  When you visit our page through an ad that uses Google Ads, various cookies may be sent to your browser.  Google Ads collects information about views and interactions with our ads and can provide aggregated reports to us that tell us where our ad appears, information relating to the exact keywords that triggered an ad click, and whether our ad was likely seen by a viewer.
 Learn more about how to save settings for your browser or turn ad personalization off.

Our web provider, Webflow, does not use or add any cookies to our website.  

Managing cookies with your web browser

If you would like to control the first-party cookies on our website, you can use your browser to enable, disable, or delete cookies. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help,” “Tools,” or “Edit” settings). However, please be aware that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access secure areas of the website and other parts of the website may not work properly.

Changes to our cookie policy

We may modify or update this policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this policy, we may notify you by email or by posting a prominent notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective, but we might not.  We will not be liable if we don’t post a notice of changes, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance to be bound by such changes to this policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this policy, is to discontinue use of the website or our services.